Vegetables, Herbs & Fruit Section V 2017

 SECTION V

John Park (905) 473-3524
Keith Bacon (905) 852-6420
 Hall will be open from 12:00 – 8:00 p.m. Thursday September 7th, 2017 to receive tomato plant (2)entries. Hall will be closed on Sunday September 10th at 4:30 and entries may be picked up at 5:00 p.m.. All produce must be grown by the exhibitor.

To avoid disqualification please ensure all entries are displayed in proper containers and conform to the class entered.  Entries will not be accepted on the day of the fair.

 BASICS IN JUDGING GARDEN VEGETABLES

Uniformity and Trueness to Type – 30%
Excellent Condition and Colour – 20%
Other Factors • Freshness • Blemishes • Scarring • Maturity • Tenderness • Size • Texture • Appearance • Flavour • Smell • Properly Trimmed (some vegetables will be disqualified if NOT properly trimmed)

Helpful Hints:To avoid disqualification                                                                                      

Tomatoes – Leave stem on – Matched Tomatoes

Pumpkin, Squash – Leave stem on – Matched

Peppers – Leave 1/2 inch of stem – Matched

Garlic and Onions – Do not peel or wash, just remove loose outer skin, leave tops 1/2   inch above bulb. Leave roots on. Matched

5. Carrots and Parsnips – Leave 1″ of top.  Tap root on.                                                                       6. Matched.Beets – Leave 1 inch above crown.  Roots trimmed back to no less than 1 inch. Matched.                                                                                                                                            7. Cucumbers – Leave ¼ inch stem                                                                                               8. Cabbage – Some outer leaves should be left on                                                                            9. Corn – One third of husk should be removed from tip to butt                                                    10. Potatoes – Do not wash. Brush lightly to remove loose soil. Do not damage skin.  11. Scoville ratings for hot peppers – under 50,000 Scoville units include but not limited to : Anaheim, Ancho, Chipotle, Jalapeño and Serrano  -over 50,000 Scoville include but not limited to : Cayenne, Ghost Peppers, Habanero and Scotch Bonnet Peppers. For more information refer to pepper scale.com.

VEGETABLES               Prize Money $5, $3, $2
CLASS

  1. Beets – 3 on a plate
  2. Beans, green, bush type –  5 on a plate
  3. Beans, yellow bush type – 5 on a plate.
  4. Beans, any other colour, bush type, – 5 on a plate.
  5. Beans, long or broad type – 5 on a plate
  6. Cabbage – 1 head
  7. Carrots, Chantenay pointed type, – 5 roots on a plate
  8. Carrots, Nantes rounded type, 5 roots on a plate
  9. Corn, sweet, 3 ears on a plate
  10. Cantaloupe or Muskmelon – 1 specimen.
  11. Cucumber, table – 2 on a plate
  12. Cucumber, pickling, gherkin type – 5 on a plate
  13. Onions, Dutch sets –  3 on a plate
  14. Onions, Spanish type, grown from seed – 3 on a plate
  15. Onions, Spanish type, grown from sets – 3 on a plate
  16. Parsnips – 3 on a plate
  17. Pepper, Green – 3 on a plate
  18. Pepper, Red Sweet –  3 on a plate
  19. Pepper, Yellow Sweet –  3 on a plate
  20. Pepper, Hot under 50,000 Scoville units – 3 on a plate
  21. Pepper, Hot, over 50,000 Scoville units –  3 on a plate
  22. Pumpkin, Pie type –  1 specimen
  23. Pumpkin,  Field type –  1 specimen
  24. Squash, Hubbard – 1 specimen
  25. Squash, Pepper – 1 specimen
  26. Squash, Summer –  1 specimen
  27. Squash, Butternut –  1 specimen
  28. Squash, Zucchini,  table size (under 12″) – 2 on a plate
  29. Squash, Zucchini, mature –  1 specimen
  30. Squash, any other variety named –  1 specimen
  31. Tomatoes, Red – 3 on a plate
  32. Tomatoes, Green – 3 on a plate
  33. Tomatoes, Any other colour –  3 on a plate, stems
  34. Tomatoes, Miniature, Red – 5 on a plate
  35. Tomatoes, Miniature, any other colour – 5 on a plate
  36. Best Sunflower head – 1 specimen in a container of water 8 – 12″ stem
  37. Biggest Sunflower head, Seed stage –  1 specimen
  38. Garlic – 3 bulbs, on a plate
  39. Garlic braid – min. of 7 bulbs
  40. Leeks – 3 on a plate, tops trimmed to 3”
  41. Any other vegetable not listed above, properly named – 2 on a plate
  42. Five vegetables used in a vegetable soup  displayed in a suitable cooking container

    HERBS              Prize money: $5, $3, $2     Class
  43. Parsley, Italian or curled type – 3 mature branches cut off at ground level, in a clear glass of water
  44. Mixed Herbs  –  minimum of 3 kinds, cut long enough to show any branching characteristics, in a clear container of water.
  45. Basil, 3 mature branches in a clear container of water
  46. Herb of the Year – Coriander/Cilantro – 3 mature stems in a clear container of water
  47. Dill – 3 stems, not over 24”, in a clear container of water
  48. Container of herbs –  5 plants, named, any variety Maximim 12″ pot

      POTATOES             Prize money: $5, $3, $2

  1. Potatoes, White, named – 3 on a plate
  2. Potatoes, Red, named – 3 on a plate
  3. Potatoes, Yellow – 3 on a plate
  4. Potatoes, other, named – 3 on a plate
  5. Potatoes, 5 different varieties, named on a plate

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               EXTRAORDINARY        Prize money: $5, $3, $2

  1. Longest bean – Any variety
  2. Most oddly shaped single vegetable (no pumpkins)
  3. Tomato – largest by weight, red, edible, stem on
  4. Potato – largest by weight
  5. Ornamental gourds – 3 of any type on a plate
  6. Zucchini – largest by weight
  7. Mini pumpkins – 3 on a plate

FRUIT                                Prize Money: $5, $3, $2                                                            

  1. Apples, 3,  any variety, named  – on a plate
  2. Raspberries –  Measured 1/2 pint (240 ml) to be displayed on a plate
  3. Pears, 3 any variety (named) – on a plate
  4. Any other fruit (named) pleasingly displayed

SPECIALS  

TWINKLEBERRY FARMS SPECIAL                                                                                     Sponsored by Gary and Debbie Smith

                              Collection of 5 varieties of garden vegetables, to be placed in                                                     a 6 quart basket or equivalent                                                                                                         Prize money: $30, $25, $20, $15, $10

 HEIRLOOM SPECIAL
Any named heirloom vegetable or fruit grown from seed
Prize Money: $10, $8, $6, $4

 RICHTERS HERB SPECIAL
Best exhibits in classes 43 – 48
Gift Certificates: 1st $20,  2nd $15,  3rd $10

 UXBRIDGE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY  TROPHY & SPECIAL
Awarded for the most points scored in classes 1 – 48
Winner may not win two years in a row
1st $40, 2nd $30, 3rd $20

 UXBRIDGE FAIR CHAMPION POTATO TROPHY
and CHAMPION RIBBON
Will be awarded to the best single exhibit
from those in classes 49 – 53

FRANK AND LAURA HENDY CHAMPIAN                                                   POTATO AWARD

Will be awarded to the best single exhibit in classes 49 – 53                                                       Prize money $ 10.00

 IN MEMORY OF LES MEYERS
Best Overall Vegetable in show
Prize money: $10.00